Privacy Policy

London Chamber Orchestra (LCO) is dedicated to protecting your privacy. We will collect, store and use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and any other applicable laws from time to time.

You can read more about GDPR and your rights on the ICO website.

Who are we?

London Chamber Orchestra is a leading UK-based chamber orchestra. We receive no public funding and rely on income from ticket sales, trusts and foundations, sponsorships and individual donations.

The London Chamber Orchestra is two separate entities which work closely together – the London Chamber Orchestra Trust, a registered charity (no. 297852) which raises money to support the Orchestra’s charitable work and London Chamber Society Ltd (company no. 06471256) which is responsible for the Orchestra’s day to day activity.

What information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect depends on your relationship with the Orchestra. It might include:

  • name
  • contact details including postal address, email, phone numbers
  • images (so we can recognise our supporters at events)
  • other background personal information on our supporters (such as employment history, family members and outside interests)

How do we collect your information?

We collect your information in a number of different ways:

  • when you sign up to receive emails from us on our website
  • when we meet you in person
  • when you communicate with us via email or post
  • from publicly available sources such as Companies House, your biography on your work website, or articles in newspapers
  • from venues where you’ve bought a ticket to a LCO event, but only when you’ve indicated that you’ve given your consent to hear from us
  • by tracking when you receive and/or open emails from us so we can make sure we’re sending you the most relevant information
  • when you use the LCO website – like most websites we receive and store certain details whenever you use the LCO website. We use ‘cookies’ to help us understand how you use our website and to inform our digital advertising.

How we keep your details safe and secure

Your personal data will be held and processed on LCO’s systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of LCO. Access to personal data is strictly controlled and it can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job, or to perform their duties owed to LCO.

We may need to disclose your details to third parties:

  • in order to comply with any legal obligation to do so. This may include the police and other crime protection and detection agencies or regulatory bodies
  • through tools and processors such as database and emailing software. This means that personal data may be disclosed to our service provider, but always in accordance with our instructions and the relevant data protection legislation.

Our basis for processing your personal information and what we use it for

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract. For example, if you make a donation.

We may process personal data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. For example we may use your personal information to better understand your interests, to carry out screening on potential donors, conduct due diligence on major donors, to tailor our communications to you and share details of LCO events we think you might be interested in. We may also collect information about how you use our services (including our website) to improve them.

We may also be required to use your personal data information for legal and compliance reasons and to meet our internal and external audit requirements

We may also process your personal data where we have your consent to do so. We will also ask for your consent to provide you with information about products, services and fundraising activities which may be of interest to you (apart from where it is appropriate for us to rely on our legitimate interests to do so).

How long do we keep your information?

We may retain information for a period of six years after your association with us has come to an end. Some information may be retained indefinitely for historical, statistical or research purposes. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data held by us, at any time, as set out below.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • to require us to erase your personal data where it is no longer necessary to process it, where you have successfully exercised your right to object (below) or withdraw your consent (if applicable) or if we are required by law to erase it.
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent)
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you, in a reasonable format specified by you
  • to object to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, or want us to change what we’re doing with your personal information:

  • Email us at info@lco.co.uk
  • You may also contact the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.  In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), further details of which can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Last updated: 25 May 2018